West Point seen from the air looking north up the Hudson

Admissions data

Admissions data, with the fine print

Every figure is from an official academy or government page, with its class year and source.

West Point looking north up the Hudson. Photo: USMA Public Affairs Office via Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (U.S. government work).

Acceptance rates

8.8% USNA acceptance rate Calculated 16,077 applications started · 1,416 offers Class of 2029 · Offers ÷ applications started (1,416 ÷ 16,077) · USNA Class Portrait
12.5% West Point acceptance rate Calculated 12,316 applicants · 1,534 admitted Class of 2028 · Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,534 ÷ 12,316) · USMA Common Data Set 2024–25
16.2% USAFA acceptance rate Calculated 8,353 applicants · 1,356 admitted Class of 2026 · Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,356 ÷ 8,353) · USAFA Common Data Set 2022–23
19.9% USCGA acceptance rate Calculated About 1,853 completed applications · 368 appointments Year not stated · Appointments ÷ completed applications (368 ÷ 1,853) · USCGA Typical Class Profile
27–32% USMMA acceptance rate Published 285 in the Class of 2030 at Indoc Year not stated · Range published by USMMA · USMMA Admissions

Each academy defines applicants differently, so these rates aren’t a direct side-by-side comparison. How each rate is counted

By academy

USNA

U.S. Naval Academy

Academy guide
8.8% Acceptance rate Calculated Class of 2029 · Offers ÷ applications started (1,416 ÷ 16,077) · USNA Class Portrait
16,814 Applications started Class of 2030 · usna.edu
1,416 Offers of appointment Class of 2029 · usna.edu
1,204 Entering class Class of 2030 · usna.edu
Applications and offers Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
Applications started
i
Published as 'APPLICATIONS: Total'. Per USNA's definition, these are applications started.
16,814↗ Class of 2030
Entering class
i
Projected class size as of June 25, 2026 (I-Day).
1,204↗ Class of 2030
Test scores Class of 2029
MeasureValueClass
SAT EBRW, middle 50%
i
25th-75th percentile, SAT Verbal.
600-710↗ Class of 2029
SAT math, middle 50%
i
25th-75th percentile.
610-720↗ Class of 2029
ACT English + Reading, middle 50%
i
USNA lists these as 'ACT equivalent scores' (English + Reading).
49-66↗ Class of 2029
ACT math, middle 50%
i
ACT equivalent score.
26-32↗ Class of 2029
Top 10% of high school class 60%↗ Class of 2029
Class profile and activities Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
International students 14↗ Class of 2030
Geographic representation 49 states, plus DC, Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa and the U.S. Virgin Islands↗ Class of 2030
Children of alumni
i
11 have both parents who are USNA alumni.
73↗ Class of 2030
NAPS graduates
i
From the Naval Academy Preparatory School; 35 Navy and 7 Marine Corps of these are prior enlisted.
194↗ Class of 2030
Foundation or civilian prep
i
U.S. Naval Academy Foundation Program ÷ Civilian Prep Program.
49↗ Class of 2030
Prior enlisted
i
Navy 45, Marine Corps 11.
56↗ Class of 2030
Earlier classes 38 figures
MeasureValueClass
Applications started
i
Class Portrait 'Applications: Total'. The AEB report labels this 'Total applications initiated'.
16,077↗ Class of 2029
Fully qualified applicants
i
AEB AY24-25 report. The same report also gives '2600 fully qualified candidates' in its metrics table, which reads as rounded.
2,577↗ Class of 2029
Application completion rate
i
Percent of the candidate pool that completed an application. The number of completed applications itself is not published.
32.6%↗ Class of 2029
Offers of appointment 1,416↗ Class of 2029
Entering class
i
Inducted June 26, 2025 (per the 2029 Class Portrait PDF).
1,197↗ Class of 2029
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: offers ÷ applications started = 1,416 ÷ 16,077 = 8.81%. The denominator counts started applications, so this rate is lower than an offers-to-completed-applications rate would be.
8.81%↗ Class of 2029
Yield
i
Published 'overall yield rate'.
84.6%↗ Class of 2029
Nominations by category
i
Published under 'Nominating Categories' without saying whether these count nominations or nominated candidates. They are not inductee counts. Do not add them up or compare them to the applications figure.
Congressional 5,614 · Presidential 486 · Secretary of the Navy 414 · ROTC/JROTC 340 · Children of deceased or disabled veterans 244↗ Class of 2029
Varsity athletics
i
Varsity athletics participation in high school.
92%↗ Class of 2029
Team captain or co-captain 58%↗ Class of 2029
Worked 10+ hours a week 55%↗ Class of 2029
National Honor Society 54%↗ Class of 2029
Student body leader 52%↗ Class of 2029
Community service 48%↗ Class of 2029
Religious group or club 36%↗ Class of 2029
Tutor, teacher, mentor or coach 34%↗ Class of 2029
ROTC, JROTC, Sea Cadets or CAP 25%↗ Class of 2029
Musical activities 23%↗ Class of 2029
Scouts 12%↗ Class of 2029
School publication 7%↗ Class of 2029
International students 14↗ Class of 2029
Geographic representation Every state, plus DC, Guam, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands↗ Class of 2029
From college or prep programs
i
30% of the class: NAPS 215, Foundation/civilian prep 48, and 99 others with at least one semester of college or post-secondary prep.
362↗ Class of 2029
NAPS graduates 215↗ Class of 2029
Foundation or civilian prep 48↗ Class of 2029
Prior enlisted 64↗ Class of 2029
Children of alumni
i
47 sons and 14 daughters of alumni. 9 have both parents who are alumni.
61↗ Class of 2029
Applications started
i
Men 10,287, women 4,859.
15,146↗ Class of 2028
Applications by sex Men 10,287 · Women 4,859↗ Class of 2028
Entering class
i
Projected class size as of June 26, 2024 (I-Day): men 814, women 373.
1,187↗ Class of 2028
Entering class by sex Men 814 · Women 373↗ Class of 2028
Women Calculated
i
Calculated: women inducted ÷ entering class = 373 ÷ 1,187 = 31.42%.
31.42%↗ Class of 2028
International students 17↗ Class of 2028
Geographic representation Every state, plus DC, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands↗ Class of 2028
Children of alumni
i
38 sons and 27 daughters. 7 have both parents who are alumni.
65↗ Class of 2028
NAPS graduates
i
37 Navy and 9 Marine Corps of these are prior enlisted.
209↗ Class of 2028
Foundation or civilian prep 42↗ Class of 2028
Prior enlisted
i
Navy 49, Marine Corps 9.
58↗ Class of 2028
How USNA defines counts
Applications
USNA counts 'applications' as applications initiated (started), not completed. The AY24-25 Academy Effectiveness Board report labels the 16,077 figure 'Total applications initiated' and reports a 32.6% application completion rate. ↗
Offers of appointment
Offers of appointment extended (published on the Class Portrait). ↗
Entering class
Number inducted on Induction Day (I-Day). The I-Day stats pages call it 'projected class size' as of I-Day. ↗
Notes from USNA’s own pages

USNA publishes two things: a full Class Portrait for the Class of 2029, and shorter Induction Day stats for the Class of 2030.

Class of 2030 (entered June 2026). Source: USNA I-Day Stats

All figures are "as of June 25, 2026"1.

Item Class of 2030 Source
Applications 16,814 USNA I-Day Stats
Projected class size 1,204 USNA I-Day Stats
Offers of appointment Not published on an official source (not on the I-Day stats page) —
International students 14 USNA I-Day Stats
From Naval Academy Preparatory School (NAPS) 194 (35 Navy and 7 Marine Corps of them prior enlisted) USNA I-Day Stats
From USNA Foundation / Civilian Prep programs 49 USNA I-Day Stats
Total prior enlisted 56 (45 Navy, 11 Marine Corps) USNA I-Day Stats
Children of USNA alumni 73 (11 with both parents alumni) USNA I-Day Stats
Geography 49 states, plus D.C., Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands USNA I-Day Stats
Test score ranges, GPA, % women, recruited athletes Not published on an official source for the Class of 2030 —

Computed, and not an admit rate: projected class size ÷ applications = 1,204 ÷ 16,814 = about 7.2%. This is the share of applicants who entered, not the share who got offers, because USNA hasn't published Class of 2030 offers.

  1. USNA News Center: Class of 2030 I-Day Stats

Class of 2029 (entered June 2025). Source: USNA Class Portrait

This is the most recent full profile USNA has published. The web page was last updated May 1, 2026 (USNA Class Portrait; same figures in the 2029 Class Portrait PDF).

Item Class of 2029 Source
Applications 16,077 Class Portrait
Offers of appointment 1,416 Class Portrait
Class size (entered on I-Day, June 26, 2025) 1,197 Class Portrait; PDF
Nominations by category Congressional 5,614; Presidential 486; Secretary of the Navy 414; ROTC/JROTC 340; Children of Deceased/Disabled Veterans 244 Class Portrait
SAT middle 50% Verbal 600–710; Math 610–720 Class Portrait
ACT middle 50% ("ACT equivalent scores") English + Reading combined 49–66; Math 26–32 Class Portrait
Top 10% of high school class 60% Class Portrait
Varsity athletics 92% Class Portrait
Captain/co-captain of a sports team 58% Class Portrait
National Honor Society 54% Class Portrait
Student body leader 52% Class Portrait
Work experience (>10 hrs/week) 55% Class Portrait
From college or post-high-school prep programs 362 (30%): 215 from NAPS, 48 from USNA Foundation/Civilian Prep, 99 with at least a semester of college or post-secondary prep Class Portrait
Prior enlisted 64 Class Portrait
International students 14 Class Portrait
Children of USNA alumni 47 sons and 14 daughters Class Portrait PDF
High school GPA Not published on an official source —
% women Not published on an official source for the Class of 2029 —
Recruited athletes Not published on an official source —

Computed offer rate: offers ÷ applications = 1,416 ÷ 16,077 = 8.8%. Computed: class size ÷ offers = 1,197 ÷ 1,416 = 84.5% of people offered an appointment entered.

USNA's own description of a typical year: "of the 3000 students who fully qualify … 1,400 will receive appointments and approximately 1,200 become midshipmen" (USNA Apply, as recorded in our research on 2026-10-17).

Note on the ACT row: USNA lists the ACT as a combined language-arts + reading range on a different scale from single ACT section scores, and labels them "ACT equivalent scores." Don't compare those numbers directly to a single ACT section score.

USMA

U.S. Military Academy (West Point)

Academy guide
12.5% Acceptance rate Calculated Class of 2028 · Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,534 ÷ 12,316) · USMA Common Data Set 2024–25
Over 13,600 Applicants (press release) Class of 2030 · westpoint.edu
1,534 Admitted (Common Data Set) Class of 2028 · USMA CDS
Over 1,250 Entering class Class of 2030 · westpoint.edu
Applications and offers Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
Applicants (press release)
i
Published as 'over 13,600 applicants'. Lower bound.
Over 13,600↗ Class of 2030
Entering class
i
Published as 'more than 1,230 U.S. citizens and 20 international students' (a lower bound of about 1,250). The same release later says '19 international cadets', so the release contradicts itself.
Over 1,250↗ Class of 2030
Test scores Class of 2028
MeasureValueClass
SAT composite (25th · 50th · 75th)
i
CDS C9. 68% (817) submitted SAT.
1,210 · 1,330 · 1,420↗ Class of 2028
SAT EBRW (25th · 50th · 75th) 600 · 660 · 710↗ Class of 2028
SAT math (25th · 50th · 75th) 600 · 670 · 720↗ Class of 2028
ACT composite (25th · 50th · 75th)
i
32% (378) submitted ACT.
27 · 31 · 33↗ Class of 2028
Top 10% of high school class
i
CDS C10. 99% submitted a class rank.
43%↗ Class of 2028
Top 25% of high school class 67%↗ Class of 2028
Top 50% of high school class 91%↗ Class of 2028
Average high school GPA
i
CDS C12. 100% submitted a GPA. The scale may include weighting even though C11 asks for a 4.0 scale (75.57% report exactly 4.0).
4.1↗ Class of 2028
Class profile and activities Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
International students
i
The headline says 20, but the body says 19 international cadets from 16 listed countries.
20↗ Class of 2030
Geographic representation Every state, plus DC, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Marianas↗ Class of 2030
Earlier classes 28 figures
MeasureValueClass
Applicants (press release)
i
Published as 'over 13,700 applicants'. Lower bound.
Over 13,700↗ Class of 2029
Entering class
i
Published as 'more than 1,230 U.S. citizens and 14 international students'. Lower bound.
Over 1,244↗ Class of 2029
International students 14↗ Class of 2029
Geographic representation Every state, plus DC, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Northern Marianas↗ Class of 2029
Applicants (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1, total first-time first-year who applied. Men 8,549, women 3,771.
12,316↗ Class of 2028
Admitted (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 1,175, women 359.
1,534↗ Class of 2028
Enrolled (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 931, women 264.
1,195↗ Class of 2028
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: admitted ÷ applicants = 1,534 ÷ 12,316 = 12.46%.
12.46%↗ Class of 2028
Yield Calculated
i
Calculated: enrolled ÷ admitted = 1,195 ÷ 1,534 = 77.9%.
77.9%↗ Class of 2028
Women Calculated
i
Calculated: women enrolled ÷ enrolled = 264 ÷ 1,195 = 22.09%.
22.09%↗ Class of 2028
Race and ethnicity (first year)
i
Counts are first-time, first-year degree-seeking students from CDS section B2 (IPEDS categories). Nonresidents are reported separately.
Nonresident 16 · Hispanic or Latino 161 · Black 86 · White 756 · American Indian or Alaska Native 9 · Asian 147 · Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander 6 · Two or more races 14 · Unknown 0 · Total 1,195↗ Class of 2028
Minority share Calculated
i
Calculated: U.S. students of color (unknown excluded) ÷ first-year total minus nonresidents and unknown = 423 ÷ 1,179 = 35.88%. Numerator = Hispanic 161 + Black 86 + AI/AN 9 + Asian 147 + NH/PI 6 + Two or more 14. This is our computation. USMA doesn't publish a 'minority share'.
35.88%↗ Class of 2028
Applicants (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 8,081, women 3,349.
11,430↗ Class of 2027
Admitted (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 1,263, women 335.
1,598↗ Class of 2027
Enrolled (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 970, women 240.
1,210↗ Class of 2027
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: admitted ÷ applicants = 1,598 ÷ 11,430 = 13.98%.
13.98%↗ Class of 2027
Yield Calculated
i
Calculated: enrolled ÷ admitted = 1,210 ÷ 1,598 = 75.72%.
75.72%↗ Class of 2027
Women Calculated
i
Calculated: women enrolled ÷ enrolled = 240 ÷ 1,210 = 19.83%.
19.83%↗ Class of 2027
SAT composite (25th · 50th · 75th)
i
69% (839) submitted SAT.
1,220 · 1,330 · 1,420↗ Class of 2027
SAT EBRW (25th · 50th · 75th) 600 · 660 · 700↗ Class of 2027
SAT math (25th · 50th · 75th) 600 · 670 · 730↗ Class of 2027
ACT composite (25th · 50th · 75th)
i
31% (371) submitted ACT.
28 · 31 · 33↗ Class of 2027
Top 10% of high school class 41%↗ Class of 2027
Top 25% of high school class 69%↗ Class of 2027
Top 50% of high school class 92%↗ Class of 2027
Average high school GPA 4.03↗ Class of 2027
Race and ethnicity (first year)
i
The B2 first-year total (1,173) differs from the C1 enrolled count (1,210) in the same CDS, probably because they were counted on different dates. Counts are first-time, first-year degree-seeking students from CDS section B2 (IPEDS categories). Nonresidents are reported separately.
Nonresident 16 · Hispanic or Latino 137 · Black 106 · White 732 · American Indian or Alaska Native 14 · Asian 143 · Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander 9 · Two or more races 15 · Unknown 1 · Total 1,173↗ Class of 2027
Minority share Calculated
i
Calculated: U.S. students of color (unknown excluded) ÷ first-year total minus nonresidents and unknown = 424 ÷ 1,156 = 36.68%. Uses B2 totals: 137+106+14+143+9+15 = 424, and 1,173-16-1 = 1,156. This is our computation, not a USMA figure.
36.68%↗ Class of 2027
How USMA defines counts
Press release applicants
Press releases give a rounded 'national pool of over N applicants' without defining what counts as an applicant. Don't mix these with the CDS figures. ↗
Cds applicants
CDS item C1 counts first-time, first-year degree-seeking students who applied, were admitted and enrolled. Under CDS rules, applicants are those who completed the actions required for consideration. 'Admitted' means offered admission (appointment). ↗
Notes from USMA’s own pages

West Point's public figures for the latest class come from its Class of 2030 press release. Its "at a glance" page, which may hold more class-profile data, wasn't available when we checked when we checked on October 17 and 18, 2026, so we couldn't verify anything from it.

Item Class of 2030 (Reception Day June 29, 2026) Source
Applicants "over 13,600" West Point: Class of 2030 to Enter West Point (June 22, 2026)
Entering class "More than 1,230 U.S. citizens and 20 international students" Same release
International cadets The same release also says "19 international cadets." See the conflict note below Same release
Geography Every state, plus D.C., Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Marianas Same release
Offers / admits Not published on an official source —
Nominations / qualified candidates Not published on an official source —
SAT/ACT ranges, GPA Not published on an official source —
% women Not published on an official source —
Recruited athletes Not published on an official source —
Item Class of 2029 Source
Applicants "over 13,700" West Point: Class of 2029 to Enter West Point
Entering class More than 1,230 U.S. citizens and 14 international students Same release

Admit rate: can't be computed. West Point hasn't published an offer count, and both of the numbers it did publish are approximate ("over," "more than").

Conflict: the Class of 2030 release gives "20 international students" in its first paragraph and "19 international cadets" later on. We show both and don't choose between them.

USAFA

U.S. Air Force Academy

Academy guide
16.2% Acceptance rate Calculated Class of 2026 · Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,356 ÷ 8,353) · USAFA Common Data Set 2022–23
10,970 Applicants Class of 2030 · usafa.edu
1,356 Admitted (Common Data Set) Class of 2026 · USAFA CDS
Over 1,130 Entering class Class of 2030 · usafa.edu
Applications and offers Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
Applicants
i
Same figure in the I-Day feature article.
10,970↗ Class of 2030
Change in applications +11% overall applications vs. prior year↗ Class of 2030
Entering class
i
The press release says it in-processed 'more than 1,130 appointees', but the I-Day feature and the breakdown say 'more than 1,120'. Both are lower bounds.
Over 1,130↗ Class of 2030
Appointments accepted
i
'over 1,130 candidates committing'. Lower bound.
Over 1,130↗ Class of 2030
Yield
i
Only a threshold is published. The number of offers isn't, so no admit rate can be computed.
more than 80% of appointments offered were accepted↗ Class of 2030
Traditional applicant commitments
i
Up from 774. 75.8% of offered traditional applicants accepted.
790↗ Class of 2030
Test scores Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
Average high school GPA 3.89↗ Class of 2030
Top 10% of high school class 52.8%↗ Class of 2030
Top 25% of high school class 82.5%↗ Class of 2030
Top 50% of high school class 97.6%↗ Class of 2030
Change in average composite score
i
The press release says 'seven percent higher'. The admissions article says 'a 7.5 percent increase in the competitive composite score'.
composite scores about 7% (7.5%) higher than previous averages↗ Class of 2030
Class profile and activities Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
Recruited athletes and targeted prospects
i
Committed appointees among 'targeted prospects and recruited student-athletes' (up from 225). That group accepted 95.7% of its offers, up from 87.5%.
264↗ Class of 2030
Women 24.1%↗ Class of 2030
National Honor Society 47%↗ Class of 2030
Varsity athletics
i
Participated in high school varsity athletics. 87% earned a letter.
97%↗ Class of 2030
Student government 29.2%↗ Class of 2030
Band or orchestra 19%↗ Class of 2030
Boys State or Girls State 16%↗ Class of 2030
JROTC 16%↗ Class of 2030
Scouts 9%↗ Class of 2030
Civil Air Patrol 6%↗ Class of 2030
Prep School graduates
i
USAFA Preparatory School graduates.
15.2%↗ Class of 2030
Prior enlisted 4.6%↗ Class of 2030
Children of academy graduates
i
7.4% of the class. 68 have a USAFA parent, 17 USMA, 9 USNA and 1 USMMA. 8 have both parents from USAFA and 2 have both from USMA.
85↗ Class of 2030
International appointees 17↗ Class of 2030
Earlier classes 33 figures
MeasureValueClass
Entering class
i
Appointees who took the Oath of Office and began BCT. Men 850, women 262.
1,112↗ Class of 2029
Recruited athletes and targeted prospects
i
Prior-year (Class of 2029) comparison in the 2030 admissions article. 87.5% of that group accepted their offers.
225↗ Class of 2029
Traditional applicant commitments
i
Prior-year comparison.
774↗ Class of 2029
Women
i
262 of 1,112.
23.6%↗ Class of 2029
Average high school GPA 3.86↗ Class of 2029
SAT average
i
Average, not a range. EBRW 685.6, Math 698.1.
1,387↗ Class of 2029
ACT average
i
English 30.2, Math 30.5, Science 30.5.
30.4↗ Class of 2029
Top 10% of high school class 54.8%↗ Class of 2029
Top 20% of high school class 78.2%↗ Class of 2029
Top 25% of high school class 84.9%↗ Class of 2029
Top 50% of high school class 95.5%↗ Class of 2029
Varsity athletics
i
82% earned an athletic letter.
96%↗ Class of 2029
International cadets 12↗ Class of 2029
Prep School graduates 171↗ Class of 2029
Legacy
i
76 have one USAFA-graduate parent. 15 had both parents attend.
76↗ Class of 2029
Entering class
i
Basic cadets: 779 men, 331 women, plus 16 international cadets (the article doesn't say whether the 16 are inside the 1,110).
1,110↗ Class of 2028
Women 30%↗ Class of 2028
Minority share
i
Published: '38% are racial and ethnic minorities' (422 cadets).
38%↗ Class of 2028
Race and ethnicity
i
Some cadets identify with two or more groups, so the counts overlap.
Asian American 108 · Hispanic or Latino 135 · African American 77 · Pacific Islander 5 · Native American 15 · White 766 · Total minority identifying 422↗ Class of 2028
Average high school GPA 3.86↗ Class of 2028
SAT section averages EBRW 675.5 · Math 682.5↗ Class of 2028
ACT section averages English 29.7 · Reading 30.6 · Math 29.4 · Science 29.8↗ Class of 2028
Top 10% of high school class 54.3%↗ Class of 2028
Top 20% of high school class 75%↗ Class of 2028
Top 25% of high school class 82%↗ Class of 2028
Top 50% of high school class 97.1%↗ Class of 2028
Prep School graduates
i
The text then says 'Forty are prior enlisted Airmen'. That most likely means 40 of the prep graduates, but it's ambiguous.
178↗ Class of 2028
International cadets 16↗ Class of 2028
Legacy
i
One parent graduated from USAFA. 5 have two graduate parents.
53↗ Class of 2028
Applicants (Common Data Set)
i
Common Data Set 2022–23, item C1 (fall 2022 entry). Men 5,912, women 2,441.
8,353↗ Class of 2026
Admitted (Common Data Set)
i
Common Data Set 2022–23, item C1. Men 963, women 393.
1,356↗ Class of 2026
Enrolled (Common Data Set)
i
Common Data Set 2022–23, item C1. Counted as of the fall reporting date.
1,056↗ Class of 2026
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set = 1,356 ÷ 8,353. The CDS counts completed applications.
16.23%↗ Class of 2026
How USAFA defines counts
Applicants
USAFA releases say the class was 'selected from a pool of N applicants' without defining what counts as an applicant. ↗
Entering class
In-processing (I-Day) counts. The 'breakdown' articles count basic cadets who took the oath. Some appointees are turned back, so the press-release and breakdown numbers differ. ↗
Notes from USAFA’s own pages

USAFA published detailed Class of 2030 stats in July 2026. Its admissions brochure also has a "Profile of a Typical Cadet Class" with test ranges, but the brochure doesn't say which class it describes.

Class of 2030 (In-processing Day June 24, 2026)

Item Class of 2030 Source
Applicants 10,970 USAFA: Class of 2030 In-processing Day; USAFA press release
Appointees in-processed "More than 1,120" in one USAFA article; "more than 1,130" in the press release (see the conflict note below) Article; Press release
Accepted into the Cadet Wing after Basic Cadet Training (Aug. 5, 2026) 1,121 USAFA: The Class of 2030 Earns Place in Academy's Cadet Wing
International appointees 17 USAFA press release
Women 24.1% of the class USAFA: The breakdown: Class of 2030 in-processing stats (July 7, 2026)
Average high school GPA 3.89 Same
Class rank Top 10%: 52.8%; top 25%: 82.5%; top 50%: 97.6% Same
National Honor Society 47% Same
Varsity athletics 97% participated; 87% earned an athletic letter Same
Other activities Student government 29.2%; band/orchestra 19%; Boys/Girls State or Nation 16%; JROTC 16%; Scouts 9%; Civil Air Patrol 6% Same
USAFA Preparatory School graduates 15.2% Same
Prior enlisted 4.6% Same
Children of service academy graduates 85 (7.4%) Same
Offers / appointments offered Not published on an official source —
Nominations / qualified candidates Not published on an official source —
Recruited athletes Not published on an official source —
Class of 2030 SAT/ACT ranges Not published on an official source —

Admit rate: can't be computed. USAFA hasn't published how many offers it made. (The share who entered can't be pinned down either, because the in-processed count is given only as "more than" a number.)

Conflict: two USAFA pages published the same day give "more than 1,120" and "more than 1,130" appointees in-processed. The official count after Basic Cadet Training was 1,121.

"Profile of a typical cadet class" (class year not stated)

From the USAFA admissions brochure "Life at the U.S. Air Force Academy" (PDF metadata shows it was last modified January 2026). The brochure doesn't say which class these figures describe1.

Item Middle 50% Mean
SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing 650–730 685
SAT Math 650–740 698
ACT language-arts section 27–34 30.2
ACT Reading 29–35 31.5
ACT Math 27–34 30.5

Also in the brochure: top 10% of high school class 55%; athletic letter 82%; National Honor Society 69%; class or student-body president/vice president 25%; Boys/Girls State or Nation 16%; Scouting 9%1.

How USAFA says it weighs applications: 50% academic composite (grades and SAT/ACT), 20% admissions committee review, 20% extracurricular composite, 5% interview, 5% Candidate Fitness Assessment1.

  1. USAFA Admissions Brochure PDF

USCGA

U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Academy guide
19.9% Acceptance rate Calculated Year not stated · Appointments ÷ completed applications (368 ÷ 1,853) · USCGA Typical Class Profile
1,853 Completed applications Year not stated · uscga.edu
368 Appointments offered Year not stated · uscga.edu
285 Entering class Class of 2030 · content.govdelivery.com
Applications and offers Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
Entering class
i
'Approximately 285 members of the incoming Class of 2030' (U.S. Coast Guard media advisory, June 23, 2026, sent through the USCG's official GovDelivery account). The arrival date was June 29, 2026.
285↗ Class of 2030
Test scores Year not stated
MeasureValueClass
Average applicant fitness score (PFE)
i
Average Physical Fitness Exam score of applicants.
221↗ Year not stated
Top 10% of high school class 46%↗ Year not stated
Top 25% of high school class 82%↗ Year not stated
Top 50% of high school class 99%↗ Year not stated
SAT medians
i
Medians, not ranges. 'Critical Reading' is a pre-2016 SAT label, which suggests the page is old.
Math 660 · Critical reading 650↗ Year not stated
ACT medians Math 28 · English 31↗ Year not stated
Class profile and activities Class of 2029
MeasureValueClass
Women 37%↗ Class of 2029
States represented 43↗ Class of 2029
International students
i
From Jordan, the Philippines, Tunisia and Ecuador.
7↗ Class of 2029
Earlier classes 12 figures
MeasureValueClass
Entering class
i
'Approximately 250' arrived June 30, 2025.
250↗ Class of 2029
Completed applications
i
'Approximately 1,853 students complete the application process'.
1,853↗ Year not stated
Appointments offered 368↗ Year not stated
Sworn in
i
Includes 6 international cadets.
265↗ Year not stated
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: appointments ÷ completed applications = 368 ÷ 1,853 = 19.86%. Based on undated 'typical class' figures. Don't attach it to a specific class year.
19.86%↗ Year not stated
CGA Scholars (prep) 21%↗ Year not stated
Varsity letter 88%↗ Year not stated
Team captains 54%↗ Year not stated
Band 16%↗ Year not stated
Performing arts 3%↗ Year not stated
Parent served in the military 41%↗ Year not stated
Plan a technical major 78%↗ Year not stated
How USCGA defines counts
Applicants
The Typical Class Profile counts students who 'complete the application process', i.e. completed applications. USCGA doesn't use congressional nominations. ↗
Nominations
Congressional nominations are not required or considered. ↗
Notes from USCGA’s own pages

USCGA publishes a "Typical Class Profile." The page says the figures are "representative of the qualifications of a typical entering class." It doesn't say which class year1. USCGA doesn't require a congressional nomination, so it has no nomination figures.

Item "Typical entering class" (year not stated) Source
Completed applications "Approximately 1,853 students complete the application process" USCGA Typical Class Profile
Appointments offered 368 Same
Sworn in 265, including 6 international cadets Same
Attended the CGA Scholars (prep) program 21% Same
Average applicant Physical Fitness Exam (PFE) score 221 Same
Class rank Top 10%: 46%; top 25%: 82%; top 50%: 99% Same
Median SAT Math 660; Critical Reading 650 Same
Median ACT Math 28; language-arts section 31 Same
Middle-50% test ranges Not published on an official source —
Varsity letter / team captain 88% / 54% Same
Band / performing arts 16% / 3% Same
Parent served in the military 41% Same
Plan a technical major 78% Same
GPA, % women, recruited athletes Not published on an official source —

Computed offer rate (year not stated): appointments ÷ completed applications = 368 ÷ 1,853 = 19.9%. Because the application count is "approximately," treat this as a rough figure. Computed: sworn in ÷ appointments = 265 ÷ 368 = 72.0%.

Class of 2030 (Swab Summer began June 29, 2026): the U.S. Coast Guard's media advisory said "approximately 285 members of the incoming Class of 2030" would arrive2. The academy's athletics department wrote that "of the over 274 incoming men and women, 159 are athletes"3. That athletics page lists incoming athletes by team. It doesn't say they were all recruited, so we don't call them recruited athletes.

Conflict: "approximately 285" (USCG advisory, before arrival) vs. "over 274" (USCGA athletics, swearing-in day). We show both.

Note on terms: "Critical Reading" is the name the College Board used for an older version of the SAT. USCGA's page still uses it.

  1. USCGA Typical Class Profile
  2. USCG media advisory, June 23, 2026
  3. USCGA Athletics: Welcomes Class of 2030, June 29, 2026

USMMA

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Academy guide
27–32% Acceptance rate Published Year not stated · Range published by USMMA · USMMA Admissions
285 Entering class Class of 2030 · usmma.edu
Applications and offers Year not stated
MeasureValueClass
Acceptance rate (published)
i
A range shown on the admissions page with no class year and no definition of applicants. It's a published rate, but it isn't tied to a class.
27-32%↗ Year not stated
Test scores Class of 2029
MeasureValueClass
SAT math average
i
Average, not a range.
632↗ Class of 2029
SAT verbal average
i
Average, not a range.
632↗ Class of 2029
Class profile and activities Class of 2029
MeasureValueClass
States and territories 45↗ Class of 2029
Largest state contingents TX 29 · PA 23 · NY 23 · FL 21 · MD 17↗ Class of 2029
Earlier classes 4 figures
MeasureValueClass
Entering class
i
'285 Class of 2030 Reporting for INDOC'. Indoctrination began July 9, 2026.
285↗ Class of 2030
Entering class
i
Plebe candidates welcomed July 3, 2025.
281↗ Class of 2029
Entering class
i
Plebe candidates who arrived July 5, 2024.
300↗ Class of 2028
Geographic representation 45 states and territories, plus the Republic of the Marshall Islands↗ Class of 2028
Notes from USMMA’s own pages

USMMA publishes very little class-profile data on its own site. It is run by the Department of Transportation, and only congressional nominations count1.

Item Figure Class year Source
Acceptance rate "27-32% Acceptance Rate" (stated by USMMA) Not stated USMMA Admissions
Entering class "285 Class of 2030 Reporting for INDOC" Class of 2030 (INDOC began July 9, 2026) USMMA Admissions; Class of 2030 Appointees
Typical class size "Approximately 280 candidates enter USMMA each year" Typical year USMMA Selection Process
Entering class 281 plebe candidates from 45 states and territories Class of 2029 (July 3, 2025) USMMA: Welcomes Class of 2029
Average SAT Math 632; Verbal 632 Class of 2029 USMMA: Welcomes Class of 2029
Recommended class rank "ideally rank in the top 20%" (a guideline, not a statistic) — USMMA Academic Requirements
Applicants, nominations, offers Not published on an official source — —
SAT/ACT middle-50% ranges, GPA Not published on an official source — —
% women, recruited athletes Not published on an official source — —

Admit rate: USMMA states "27-32%" itself. We didn't compute one because USMMA doesn't publish applicant or offer counts.

How selection works: fully qualified candidates go on a state-based order-of-merit list and are appointed in rank order to fill each state's yearly allocation. Highly competitive candidates may get conditional offers as early as September2.

  1. USMMA 8 Steps
  2. USMMA Selection Process

Compare the five

AcademyAcceptance rateBasisClassCounts usedSource
USNA8.8%CalculatedClass of 2029Offers ÷ applications started (1,416 ÷ 16,077)USNA Class Portrait
West Point12.5%CalculatedClass of 2028Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,534 ÷ 12,316)USMA Common Data Set 2024–25
USAFA16.2%CalculatedClass of 2026Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,356 ÷ 8,353)USAFA Common Data Set 2022–23
USCGA19.9%CalculatedYear not statedAppointments ÷ completed applications (368 ÷ 1,853)USCGA Typical Class Profile
USMMA27–32%PublishedYear not statedRange published by USMMAUSMMA Admissions

Each academy defines applicants differently, so these rates aren’t a direct side-by-side comparison.

Most recent official figures. "NP" = not published on an official source. Check the sections above for exact wording, class years, and caveats.

USNA West Point USAFA USCGA USMMA
Latest class with official numbers 2030 (I-Day stats); 2029 (full portrait) 2030 (press release) 2030 (in-processing stats) Year not stated ("typical") 2030 (entering count); 2029 (SAT)
Applicants 16,814 (2030); 16,077 (2029) "over 13,600" (2030) 10,970 (2030) ~1,853 completed (year not stated) NP
Offers / appointments 1,416 (2029); NP for 2030 NP NP 368 (year not stated) NP
Entering class 1,204 projected (2030); 1,197 (2029) "more than 1,230" U.S. + 20 intl (2030) 1,121 after BCT (2030) 265 sworn in (year not stated); ~285 per USCG advisory (2030) 285 (2030)
Offer/admit rate 8.8% computed (2029) Can't compute Can't compute 19.9% computed (year not stated) "27-32%" stated (year not stated)
SAT Middle 50%: V 600–710, M 610–720 (2029) NP Middle 50%: ERW 650–730, M 650–740 (class not stated) Median: M 660, CR 650 (year not stated) Average: M 632, V 632 (2029)
ACT "Equivalent" middle 50%: combined 49–66, Math 26–32 (2029) NP Middle 50%: Math 27–34, Reading 29–35 (class not stated) Median: Math 28 (year not stated) NP
High school GPA NP NP 3.89 average (2030) NP NP
Top 10% of class 60% (2029) NP 52.8% (2030) 46% (year not stated) NP
Women NP NP 24.1% (2030) NP NP
Recruited athletes NP NP NP NP (159 "athletes" per the athletics site, 2030) NP
Varsity athletics 92% (2029) NP 97% participated (2030) 88% varsity letter (year not stated) NP
Nomination required? Yes Yes Yes No Yes (congressional only)

Why you can't line these up perfectly: the academies count different things. Some report "applications," some report "completed applications." Some give medians, some middle-50% ranges, some averages. Some name the class year and some don't. Use the table to get a feel for the numbers, not to rank the schools against each other.

What these numbers mean

These are big numbers, but they don't describe you. Thousands of people start an academy application. Far fewer finish every step: nomination (at four of the five academies), medical exam, fitness test, interview, and a complete file. USNA itself says that of the students who apply, roughly 3,000 "fully qualify" in a typical year1. Getting all the way through is already an achievement.

A low admit rate doesn't mean a closed door. It means the academies are looking for people who are well-rounded: academics, athletics, leadership, and character. Look at how many admitted students played varsity sports (92% at USNA for 2029, 97% at USAFA for 2030), led a team or club, or held a job. Those percentages show the academies value the whole person, not just test scores.

Test ranges are a guide, not a cutoff. A middle-50% range means a quarter of the class scored below that range. Scores inside or above a range don't guarantee anything, and scores below it don't rule you out. The academies look at your whole record.

There's more than one road in. Many midshipmen and cadets didn't come straight from high school. At USNA, 30% of the Class of 2029 came through prep programs or some college2. At USAFA, 15.2% of the Class of 2030 came from the Prep School3. At USCGA, 21% of a typical class went through the CGA Scholars program4. A "not this year" can become a "yes" later.

Apply widely. Many candidates apply to more than one academy, and to more than one nomination source, as well as to ROTC programs and other colleges. That's smart planning, not a lack of commitment.

No guarantees, from anyone. No website, coach, consultant, or statistic can promise an appointment. Only the academies decide. We share these numbers so you know what's possible and can prepare well, not to predict anyone's result.

  1. USNA Apply
  2. USNA Class Portrait
  3. USAFA stats
  4. USCGA profile
Methodology, gaps and conflicts

How many people apply? How many get offers? What did the last class look like? Every number below comes straight from an official academy or government page. Each one is labeled with its class year and linked to its source. When an academy hasn't published a number, we say "not published on an official source" rather than guess.

Last checked: October 18, 2026. Academies update these pages every year, so always confirm on the official page before you rely on a number.

How to read this page

  • Class of 20XX means the year that class graduates. The Class of 2030 entered in summer 2026.
  • Applicants are counted differently from academy to academy (applications started, files completed, and so on). Compare them with care.
  • Offers (also called appointments) are not the same as the entering class. Some people who get offers choose to go elsewhere.
  • Computed means we did the arithmetic ourselves from official figures. We show the math. When the academy itself states a rate, we quote it.
  • Middle 50% means half of the class scored inside that range: a quarter scored below it and a quarter scored above it.

Gaps and conflicts in the official data

Not published officially
Class of 2030 offers (USNA, West Point, USAFA, USMMA); West Point test scores, GPA, % women, and recruited athletes; USNA % women and GPA; USCGA % women and GPA; USMMA applicants, offers, test ranges, and % women; recruited-athlete counts at all five academies.
No class year stated
the USAFA "typical cadet class" brochure figures, the USCGA "Typical Class Profile," and the USMMA "27-32% Acceptance Rate."
Conflicts
West Point Class of 2030 international cadets (20 vs. 19, same release); USAFA Class of 2030 in-processed (more than 1,120 vs. more than 1,130); USCGA Class of 2030 arrivals (approximately 285 vs. over 274).
Couldn't access
West Point's "at a glance" page.

Data compiled Oct 18, 2026. Figures are never a prediction of anyone’s result. No one can guarantee an appointment.