Aerial view of West Point on the Hudson River

USMA · West Point, New York

U.S. Military Academy(West Point)

Founded in 1802 on the Hudson River. Graduates are commissioned as Army second lieutenants.

ArmyDepartment of the ArmyNomination: Required

West Point and the Hudson River from the air, 2013. Photo: Joe Mabel (on Flickr as Joe Mabel from Seattle, US) via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.

Aerial view of the parade field and central cadet area at West Point
Parade field and Washington Hall, West Point. Photo: USMA via Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (U.S. government work).
The Cadet Chapel above the parade field at sunset
West Point Cadet Chapel at sunset. Photo: Ahodges7 via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.
West Point seen from the air looking north up the Hudson
West Point looking north up the Hudson. Photo: USMA Public Affairs Office via Wikimedia Commons, Public domain (U.S. government work).

At a glance

1802 Founded West Point: About
6:1 Student-faculty ratio West Point: Academics
5 yrs active + 3 reserve Service commitment West Point: Tuition and Service Commitment

Key takeaways

  • A nomination is required.
  • Cadet Basic Training runs six weeks in the first summer.
  • Every cadet competes in a sport: varsity, club or company athletics.
  • The service obligation becomes binding at the start of cow (junior) year.
  • Graduates serve five years on active duty plus three in the reserve.

Drawn from the sourced guide below.

Admissions numbers

Official figures only. Each academy counts applicants its own way. All figures and definitions

12.5% Acceptance rate Calculated 12,316 applicants · 1,534 admitted Class of 2028 · Admitted ÷ applicants in the Common Data Set (1,534 ÷ 12,316) · USMA Common Data Set 2024–25
Over 13,600 Applicants (press release) Class of 2030 · westpoint.edu
Over 1,250 Entering class Class of 2030 · westpoint.edu

Common Data Set 2024–25, which counts completed first-year applications. Newer classes have only rounded press-release counts.

Class profile 2 measures · Class of 2030
MeasureValueClass
International students
i
The headline says 20, but the body says 19 international cadets from 16 listed countries.
20↗ Class of 2030
Geographic representation Every state, plus DC, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Marianas↗ Class of 2030
Earlier classes 12 figures
MeasureValueClass
Applicants (press release)
i
Published as 'over 13,700 applicants'. Lower bound.
Over 13,700↗ Class of 2029
Entering class
i
Published as 'more than 1,230 U.S. citizens and 14 international students'. Lower bound.
Over 1,244↗ Class of 2029
Applicants (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1, total first-time first-year who applied. Men 8,549, women 3,771.
12,316↗ Class of 2028
Admitted (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 1,175, women 359.
1,534↗ Class of 2028
Enrolled (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 931, women 264.
1,195↗ Class of 2028
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: admitted ÷ applicants = 1,534 ÷ 12,316 = 12.46%.
12.46%↗ Class of 2028
Yield Calculated
i
Calculated: enrolled ÷ admitted = 1,195 ÷ 1,534 = 77.9%.
77.9%↗ Class of 2028
Applicants (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 8,081, women 3,349.
11,430↗ Class of 2027
Admitted (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 1,263, women 335.
1,598↗ Class of 2027
Enrolled (Common Data Set)
i
CDS C1. Men 970, women 240.
1,210↗ Class of 2027
Admit rate Calculated
i
Calculated: admitted ÷ applicants = 1,598 ÷ 11,430 = 13.98%.
13.98%↗ Class of 2027
Yield Calculated
i
Calculated: enrolled ÷ admitted = 1,210 ÷ 1,598 = 75.72%.
75.72%↗ Class of 2027

Class of 2031 dates

  1. February 15 of junior year Application and Summer Leaders Experience (SLE) open westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026
  2. April 15, 2027 (apply Feb 15 – Apr 15 of junior year) Summer Leaders Experience (SLE) 2027 application deadlineNext up westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026
  3. Spring of junior year Research nomination deadlines; begin fitness (CFA) training westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026
  4. After July 1 (summer before senior year) Medical exam process can begin westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026
  5. Fall of senior year Apply for nominations; take the CFA westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026
  6. January 31 of senior year Candidate Checklist deadline and official test scores due westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026
  7. TBD – verify Offer / notification dates Not yet posted westpoint.edu · checked Oct 17, 2026

Dates change. Confirm on the official admissions site. All academies’ deadlines

Summer program

West Point Summer Leaders Experience (SLE)

Rising high school seniors (apply in junior year)

Sessions
May 29 – June 2, 2027 · June 4 – June 8, 2027 · June 10 – June 14, 2027
Apply
Apply February 15 – April 15 of junior year; 2027 deadline April 15, 2027
Cost
$495 program fee

West Point says an SLE application doubles as the first step of a West Point application.

Source: westpoint.edu, checked Oct 17, 2026 · Compare all five

Overview

What it is
Founded on March 16, 1802, USMA is a four-year college whose graduates earn Bachelor of Science degrees and are commissioned as second lieutenants in the U.S. Army1. It was founded as "America's first college of engineering"2.
Location: official pages give different distances
One press release puts West Point "50 miles north of New York City"2. The Day in the Life page says it "is only 40 miles north of New York City," about 90 minutes by car, train, or bus3. We give both.
Student body
All students are cadets, together called the U.S. Corps of Cadets: 36 companies in four regiments, each regiment made up of three battalions of three companies. The highest-ranking cadet, the First Captain, is a first class cadet4.
Class names
plebe or fourth class (freshman), yearling or third class (sophomore), cow or second class (junior), and firstie or first class (senior)4. West Point describes the program as a "47-month experience"4.
Cost
Tuition, room, board, and medical and dental care are covered. Cadets get a salary that pays their fees and leaves "between $225 and $625 in monthly spending"5.
Recent classes
Class of 2030: "over 13,600 applicants," with more than 1,230 U.S. citizens reporting June 29, 20262. The same release gives both "20 international students" and "19 international cadets," so we say about 20. West Point's "at a glance" statistics page wasn't available when we checked, so we don't list test-score ranges.
  1. West Point: About
  2. West Point: Class of 2030 to Enter
  3. West Point: Day in the Life
  4. West Point: Corps of Cadets
  5. West Point: Tuition and Service Commitment

Mission

"To build, educate, train, and inspire the Corps of Cadets to be commissioned leaders of character committed to the Army values and ready for a lifetime of service to the Army and Nation."1

Small wording difference: the Class of 2030 press release capitalizes "Army Values"2.

  1. West Point: About
  2. Class of 2030 to Enter

Majors and academics

Majors
"With 36 majors to choose from"1. See West Point's official list of majors.
Class size
"the average class has just 15–18 students and a 6:1 student-to-faculty ratio"1.
Accreditation
Middle States Commission on Higher Education. Several programs are also ABET-accredited2.
Other opportunities
internships, semesters abroad at foreign military schools, and the Service Academy Exchange Program, which places cadets for a semester at a sister academy1.
Choosing a major: official pages describe the timing differently
The plebe milestones page says "you'll select your academic major before spring break" of plebe year and start major courses as a yearling3. Summary text on the milestones pages says that in cow year "You declare your major"4. These may be two steps in one process. Confirm with West Point.
  1. West Point: Academics
  2. West Point: About
  3. Plebe Milestones
  4. Yearling Milestones

Athletics

  • "Every cadet is an athlete." Every cadet plays a competitive sport during the academic year: varsity, intercollegiate club, or company athletics1.
  • Division: USMA competes as Army West Point in "NCAA D-1 and D-2 sports"1.
  • Conference: Football joined the American Athletic Conference in football only, starting in the 2024 season. Other Army programs compete in conferences "such as the Patriot League and other sport-specific conferences"2. The Army-Navy Game stays a non-conference game2.
  • Team counts: official pages differ. The Athletics page cites "27 NCAA teams," 16 competitive clubs, and 12 intramural options1. The NCAA Teams page says "25 Division I sports teams"3. The difference may be teams outside Division I, but neither page says so.
  • Physical program: "7 core physical education classes" and 19 lifetime sports to choose from1.
  1. West Point: Athletics
  2. West Point News: Army football to join AAC
  3. West Point: NCAA Teams

Service commitment and branch options

Commitment
"a minimum of five years on active duty (full-time) and an additional three years in the reserve component (part-time) or Individual Ready Reserve"1.
When it becomes binding
at the Affirmation Oath at the start of cow (junior) year12.
Branch options: official pages give different counts
The Branch Education page refers to "the U.S. Army's 15 officer career fields, or branches"3. A West Point news story is headlined with "16 Army branches during Branch Week"4. Some branches have extra requirements3.
Outcome claim
"With talent-based branching, 95% of cadets land one of their top three career choices"5. That's a past result, not a promise.
  1. Tuition and Service Commitment
  2. Cow Milestones
  3. Branch Education
  4. West Point News
  5. West Point: Military Education

Summer program for high schoolers

Summer Leaders Experience (SLE)
a five-day program run by cadets, for current juniors1.
2027 sessions
May 29–June 2, June 4–8, and June 10–141.
2027 application window
February 15 to April 15, 2027, with a priority-review deadline of March 1512.
Cost
$495, with no application fee and need-based scholarships available. Travel isn't covered, but transportation between Newark Airport and West Point is provided1.
Who goes
about 1,500 students. Applicants must be 16 by July 1 of that summer1. West Point says attending "has no bearing on West Point admissions decisions"1.
  1. West Point SLE
  2. West Point Timeline

Rankings

Third-party opinions, not official academy data. They say nothing about your chances.

U.S. News 2027

  • #9 National Liberal Arts Colleges
  • #2 Top Public Schools (National Liberal Arts)
  • #2 (tie) Best Undergraduate Engineering Programs (doctorate not offered)

Publisher page: usnews.com. 2027 edition, checked Oct 18, 2026. Each rank compares schools within its own list.

Princeton Review 2027

Included in The Best 392 Colleges (2027 edition).

Best Value CollegesBest NortheastTuition-Free Schools

Designations, not numbered ranks. Princeton Review profile, checked Oct 18, 2026.

Forbes’ 2027 America’s Top Colleges list doesn’t include the service academies, and Washington Monthly leaves them out by design. All rankings

Keep every USMA date on your calendar.

Coming soon: reminder emails before applications open, nomination deadlines close and summer program windows shut.